Scoil: Cluain na Cille (uimhir rolla 9216)

Cloonakille, Co. Ros Comáin
Eithne , Bean Uí Fhallamhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 70 or 80 years ago country people commonly rode on horseback to the church on the occasion of a marriage, while the ladies rode on a pillion behind the horsemen. They wore the large black cloak with a hood which was the fashionable dress of the period.
    My mother remembered seeing a marriage party of this kind in Ballyforan, when she was a young girl.
    After the ceremony, all the guests remounted for the homeward journey but the bride - the most important member - being a stout girl, could not mount for a long time and tried to hide her blushes in her cloak. To add to her embarrassment, all the guests had galloped away, cheering joyously, and