School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Galvins in this townland (Knock), and at the present time there are only three. Six families were evicted and the ruins of some of their houses are still to be seen. The evicted people went to America and some of them died of starvation. It is said that many a poor person often offered a sow or a horse when they had not the money but the agent would not accept anything but money.
    It is not known how the landlord first came into possession of the land. The land was divided into farms under their guidance, and farms were also divided among members of families in marriage. The agents were very cruel to the people and they punished them for trivial acts.
    Old people say that no tithes were collected in former times, only the rent. It was collected on a certain day every month by the agent and the poor people had to have the money on that day or else they would be evicted.
    There is a castle in Cloonkeen where Newcomen lived for a long period. It is still called 'Newcomen's castle' but the ruins are only to be seen. It is said to be a haunted place. Newcomen did not live very long in this parish. Old people say he spent a lot of his life in foreign countries, principally in France, while
    Mollie Costello
    John Galvin