School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. A Local Story
    There are many stories told locally by the old people, many of which are fairy tales, but the majority are, perhaps, fables.
    I heard a funny story from an old person some time ago, but it is not known whether it is true or not. It is said that long ago there was an old grave-yard situated near an orchard some place in Ireland. It is not known where in the country. Now, there were two men who, every night, came at twelve o' clock to rob the orchard. Night after night they came until at length the owner of the orchard complained to the guards about his apples being stolen. The sergeant sent two guards on a certain night to watch the robbers. The guards came at mid-night, and after a long time waiting at the gate of the cemetery, they heard voices inside. The two robbers had escaped from the orchard to the cemetery, and there they were dividing the stolen apples. The following is what they were saying, "these are mine, and these are yours; these are yours and these are mine, and we will get the other two going out at the gate."They continued this for a long time, and when the