School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    clearing the roads, and piling up the snow, and they say that they never got any money for their labour. Roads were blocked and no cars could travel for weeks until the roads were cleared. Those people who worked at the snow say that in some places it was twelve and fourteen feet deep.
    It was the largest and heaviest snow-fall ever remembered by the old people, except the big blizzard which occurred on the twenty-sixth of February, nineteen thirty-three. It was said to have been the worst snow-storm ever remembered by this generation
    Old men say they never before saw a corpse being carried by men on their shoulders, through fields to the cemetery, until this great blizzard occurred. The corpse was Michael Flynn, Shraduff, Taughmaconnell.
    Written by;
    Mollie Costello