School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    and February. Old people tell of a terrible storm which occurred in the year nineteen hundred and three. It came either on the sixth of January or the sixth of February. It knocked cabins, trees, houses and whirled hay and straw all over the land. Old people say it knocked a big wood called "Potts' Wood", so called because it ws situated in the land of Mrs. Potts. Every tree in the wood was knocked. and the wood was afterwards sold very cheaply. Large trees were sold for a shilling each, and were used for carpentry work later on. The storm arose about ten o' clock, and old men tell of how they were rambling in their neighbours' houses, and how they had to remain there, awake all night, until morning. Rafters were broken in several houses, and old men say that a man named "Hugh Mac", who lived in Attyrorey, was killed when his house fell on him the night of the storm. People say that it was the worst storm ever remembered by this generation. People also say, that the morning following the storm, the place was so bare, trees and walls being knocked, that it was almost a different locality.
    No one of this generation remembers the Big Wind of eighteen thirty nine, but every old person has heard of it from their fathers and grandfathers. Mrs
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mollie Costello