School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    old ruin situated by the side of the road, not a very far distance from Saint Ronan's well. There was a shop here one time. In olden times people were afraid to pass by this old house late at night, as they believed that a ghost used to be seen there. The ghost was said to be a tall, dark man with a high, hard hat and swallow-tailed coat, all dressed in black, with a walking stick. Perhaps this story is only a fable, but some people say it was often seen. It is never seen at present, but the old ruin is still there. People are still nervous for fear they would see the ghost, as everyone has heard the story of olden times.
    There was also a larger number of people in the village in years gone by, as two or three or four people out of each house emigrated to foreign countries, principally to America. The land is hilly, covered with large clumps of furze. A bog lies to the north of the village, where turf is annually cut.
    There is no wood growing in the townland, but trees grow around almost every house in the village. There is a field in the centre of the townland called "Paurkeen", and a lot of bushes(grow) and trees, the majority being hazel trees, grow, and form a fence or ditch around
    Knock, Co. Roscommon
    Mollie Costello