School: Teach Mhic Conaill (roll number 15614)

Taghmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Tuathaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    reciting certain prayers at the crucifix which lies near the well. People who visit it drink the well water. It is said to heal wounds if rubbed to the affected part, but it is not recommended for the cure of any special disease.
    At the present there is no fish in the well, but some people say that, in ancient times, a trout dwelt in it. Some say that the fish was caught, while others say that it disappeared out of the well from itself.
    Only on Saint Patrick's Day do people visit the well , and perform stations there.
    Saint Malachy's Well is situated in "Tobar Maolshaclainn". The district or village gets its name from the saint and his well. People do not visit this well on any day of the year as there is no pilgrimage there. Nevertheless, Saint Malachy must have blessed it some time ago and, no doubt, it is a beautiful thing to have a district named after a saint
    A cement wall surrounds the well. It lies in the field of Michael Moore. There is no bush growing over the well, and cattle and horses drink the well water.
    Mollie Costello