School: Tisrara (B.) (roll number 3963)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. There are three graveyards in this part of the Parish. They are, Tisrara graveyard in the townland of Carrowtowntemple, Taughboy graveyard in the townland of Taughboy, and Mount Talbot graveyard in the townland of Mount Talbot. They are still in use. They are not round but are rectangular in shape. There are ruins in Tisrara and Taughboy graveyards which appear to be the ruins of old churches and monasteries. They are anything but level. Tisrara graveyard slopes from east to west and Taughboy graveyard slopes from North to South. There are trees growing around all of them.
    They contain very old tombs and monuments, the crosses are not made from wood or iron. In one of the ruins in Taughboy the Kelly family is