School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the morning. Then he turned his coat inside out and started for home. His people thought it was what he was drowned with the rain but when he went home he was quite dry. There is a dog seen at the Avenue Gate with iron shoes on him.
  2. Fairy Stories
    One night a man was coming home from rambling. He went into a field and he went astray and found himself in the garden of the house he left. Then he went out on the road and he was put in the same garden again. He was going round all night until four-o'-clock.
    One night a man went out to look at the cattle at Lough Funshinagh. A crowd gathered round him and one man in the crowd knew him and told him not to speak and he was put on a bullock's back. He was left the far side of the Shannon and he had to walk back. Then he had to go out every night for a month and was left at the same place
    Kitty Fallon
    Toberconor, Co. Roscommon