School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Local Cures
    There are a great many cures such as; hedgehogs soup is supposed to cure the whooping cough. If a sty comes on your eye, pull ten gooseberry thorns and point nine of them at it. This has to be done three times and the sty will be one when the thorns are rotten.
    If you have warts on your hands and get a snail, rub him on them , then stick him in a thorn, when he is dead the warts will be gone.
    The cure for a sting from a nettle is a docket leaf. Asse's milk is a cure for whooping cough. For a toothache ginger, salt, whiskey or iodine is supposed to cure it. If there was anyone sick in a house and a person of the house goes out, if they meet a man with a white horse and ask him for a cure, whatever he says it is supposed to cure the sick person.
    If you have an ear-ache, put castor oil on a wadding and put it in it. For a thorn a fox's tongue is good. When you get a cut on your hand put a cobweb on it, it will stop it from bleeding.
    If two people of a name are married the food they leave after them at a meal is supposed to be a cure for the whooping cough.