School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Athlone today & the man said "I'll be there but you won't see me" & when the man was coming home when he came to the spot where he sold the load of oats in the morning he could see no house at all.
    (Jimmie Donnelly from Patsy Moore Funshinagh).
  2. A man from Fuerty was coming home from rambling one time & he met a whole lot of men & women riding horses & calves & they asked him where he was going & he said he was going home & he didn't feel until he was riding on a calf. There was a cousin of his that was dead years & he was riding on a white horse. He told the man that no matter what he'd see not to laugh or speak or look behind him. He went up Scrine & he never felt going over the walls & the calf jumped the Suck & the man said "Laugh not or speak not I never saw a calf that gave a bigger jump before" & he was left lying below in Longfield. He had to walk back to Fuerty.
    (James Fallon Scrine who got it from his father who got it from the man)
    James Fallon