School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Hidden Treasures.
    There are supposed to be a good many hidden treasures. There is supposed to be a pot of gold in Lysterfield. One night a man and woman dreamt that they were to get the pot of gold . When they went to the place where the gold was supposed to be, a pig was there minding it.
    There is another pot of gold supposed to be in Scrine, in Michael Donnelly's land, it is supposd to be under a rock. One day a man went to bore the rock to get the gold and a horse - shoe was pegged at him but he saw no one.
    There is another pot of gold in Lacken at the back of Martin Cunningham's in a small forth. A man dreamt of the pot of gold three nights in succession, he was to bring another man along with him but he went off himself and was digging a day for it but he did not get it.
    There is supposed to be a pot of gold at the back of Rahara in a forth in Beades' field, nobody could get it except at the consecration of the mass.
    Languages