School: Fuerty (roll number 16162)

Fuerty, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Freathaile

1. Weather Lore.
    Country people for the most part have not the advantages of a barometer or the wireless forecast, but still they have a quaint and accurate way of their own for foretelling the future weather. I shall now try to tell you some local beliefs. The first regards the moon-: a halo round it indicates rain. A new moon which is sloped indicates bad weather, while if it is upright the future weather will be fine. The next refers to the stars -: if the stars shine brightly they indicate frost. Then there is a very old saying
    "A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning
    A rainbow at night is a