School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

1. (continued from previous page)
    became the organiser of the Fenian movement in Cork and Kerry, and he enrolled large numbers of young men.
    In 1858 or 1859, he was arrested with others and thrown into jail; after 8 months, he was released and he went to America. Shortly afterwards his wife died and then he returned to Ireland.
    In the meantime the Fenian movement had got very powerful. A newspaper, "The Irish People" was established, and O'Donovan Rossa wrote many articles in it condemning English rule in Ireland. In a short time, the paper was seized, and its editors including Rossa arrested. He refused to plead when tried, and was sentenced to penal servitude for life.
    In prison he was continually at war with his keepers and was transferred from one prison to another, all the while receiving the most severe treatment. At times he was the victim of brutality. This was shown by Lord Devon's commission of inquiry into the treatment of Irish political prisoners. It caused such indignation that the Government was forced to give the Fenians their freedom.
    Rossa went to New York with other released men in 1870. Sometime afterwards he opened a hotel, and conducted it for several years. He continued to be active in movements for a revolution against England until 1891, when the edict of banishment was removed.