School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Ó gCairbre (roll number 14813)

Ross Carbery, Co. Cork
An tSr. Áilbe

1. Historic Persons
    O'Donovan Rossa - Organiser of the Fenian movement in West Cork.
    Jeremiah O'Donovan, the son of a humble weaver, was born at Rosscarbery in 1831, and that fact is remembered with pride by all the inhabitants of Ross. Later in life he dropped "Jeremiah" and became known as O'Donovan Rossa.
    He was a boy of 16, when the Famine blighted many an Irish home. His father died about that time and young O'Donovan left school and went to live with an uncle, and did farm work to help to support his younger brothers and sisters. When the family emigrated to America in 1852, he remained behind deciding almost at the last moment to stay in Cork with the hope that some day he might strike a blow for Ireland's freedom.
    A short time after this, he was living in Skibbereen where he had a shop and sold seeds farm implements etc. About 1858 he gathered a few loyal friends and formed the Phoenix Literary Society in Skibbereen. He became acquainted with James Stephens soon after, and they had many discussions on the best method of setting Ireland free.
    Gradually the name Phoenix Society was dropped, and all its members were sworn into the ranks of the Fenian Brotherhood. Rossa himself