Scoil: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people did not get as many diseases as they do nowadays. They got whooping cough, measles, plucamas, headaches, toothaches, súil circe, corns and chilblains.

Whooping Cough.
    This was a disease also known as the chin cough that all Children got long ago. If they got this dreadful disease they put the child under a donkey nine times for nine mornings. They also gave food to a ferret and what he left after him it was given to the child to eat.
    Plucamas.
    This was a disease they got in their cheeks and neck known as the mumps. If they get this disease they hung a goats ... around their neck thinking this would banish it.
    Teangacha
    Máighréad Ní Chárthaig