Scoil: Loughine, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a sign of bad weather when the moon looks dim and there is a circle around it. It is a sign of bad weather when you would see a rainbow in the morning and it is a good sign when you would see it at night. There is an old proverb which says "A rainbow in the morning is the sailors warning and a rainbow at night is the sailors delight." It is a sign of rain when the wind is from the south. If the sun sets in a bank of clouds bad weather is expected. If swallows are flying low bad weather is expected also.
    It is a sign of good weather when the sun sets with a golden colour and is very clear. When rays appear down from
    Siobhán Ní Donnachadha
    Lahernathee, Co. Cork