School: Loughine, An Sciobairín (roll number 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

1. If their is a motion in the sea without any obvious reason it is a sign that their is a storm approaching. Before rain or a change of weather the sea usually changes its colour from ordinary sea blue to a grey colour. Short stumps of rain-bows close to the horizon usually indicates strong wind from the direction from which the wind appears. Thick black clouds passing quickly indicate stormy weather.
    If the sun rises with the sky red around it, it is a sign of rain. When the stars are dull and no clouds visible it is also a sign of rain. If their is a halo around the moon it indicates rain. When the wind is drawing south against the sun it also is a sign of rain, and when it draws in it has the opposite effect. The sea-gulls come on the land and are very
    Maisie Taylor
    Ballymacrown, Co. Cork