School: Loughine, An Sciobairín (roll number 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

1. There are a great many pishogues connected with marriages. People do not like to get married on Friday they say it is unlucky and people like to get married in the month of June they say it is lucky Some people prefer to make their own matches and other people get their parents to make their matches for them.
    There were no motor-cars at a wedding long ago. They used what they used call double saddled horses a man sitting in front and a woman sitting up behind him. It was a custom also to hang old boots and horse-shoes on to the car in which the newly-married pair were in, for luck.
    Anyone do not like to get married wearing red or green, they
    Siobhán Ní Donnachadha