School: Loughine, An Sciobairín (roll number 12319)

Pookeen, Co. Cork
David Ó Caoimh

1. Last Summer a cargo of coal arrived to Mr. Eduard Shipsey Oldcourt and a young boy named Welsh came with the rest of the men on the ship it was his first voyage. After two days the cargo was emptied and they all came up to the Public House for a little while. The only gang board they had was a ladder and that was hitched to the boat with a rope and the other end to the pier. Three of the men left early in the night, this boy remained a little while with his friend. He left the Public House intended to return again and he going down the ladder he missed his foot and the ladder swung sideways and he fell into the water and was drowned. The Skibbereen Guards were sent for and they were on the scene immediately and the body was found about an hour after and
    P.J. Wholley
    Ballyoughtera, Co. Cork