School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    butter. There is a round glass at one end to see when the butter is made. There is also a ventilator near the cover to leave the air from the cream. The butter is made twice a week in the Summer and once a week in the winter. In the summer time we put cold water into the churn. In the winter we put in hot water when the butter is made. We leave out the buttermilk and pour in cold water to wash the butter. Then the butter is taken out and some of it is washed and salted for home use. The rest is made up in rolls and is sold at the market. If a stranger comes in when the churning is in progress he is supposed to say
    Cornelius Moynihan
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork