School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. The horse, cow, goat, donkey, calf, pig, dog, cat are the animals we have on our farm. The word said when driving cows is:- "how! how!"
    The cowhouse is a fairly large house. It is white-washed inside and outside, and the roof is slated. There are five windows and two doors in it. There are ten stalls in it. It is called the "cowhouse". The cows are tied in stalls. Breachy cows are tied in the field by means of a rope from the neck to the right fore leg, or sometimes the two side legs are tied together to keep them from going into crops. A board is also put over the eyes.
    The names of our horses are Dolly and Filly. The stable is a fairly large house. There is a window in it, and the roof is slated. There is a manger in it for holding food for the horses.
    Nora Moynihan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork