School: Naomh Ceitheach, Runnamoat (roll number 8499)

Runnamoat, Co. Roscommon
Gráinne, Bean Uí Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    On these foods the people were immensely strong. I heard of a man who walked from Kiltultogue to Roscommon a distance of seven Irish miles carrying 2 cwt wght of potatoes on his back for sale. He returned again for 2 cwt more carried them to the market and made sale.
    There is another story of a woman who carried 2 cwt of meal on her back from the local shop to her home a distance of two miles.
    On Easter Sunday they vied with each other in the consumption of eggs.
    I cannot say for certain when tea was first used in this locality but it was a luxury in the beginning of this century save among the gentry.
    Porringers & noggins were the
    1. products