School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    "we have arranged to have a race, tomorrow morning in the potato field each of us to run in a different furrow. Now if you stay at one end of the furrow that I am in and every time that you hear the hare coming stick out your head and shout "to it again" and when he comes back to my end I will do the same. In that way we will soon tire him out." The other grainneog agreed to the plan.
    The next morning both the graineogs were in the field before the hare arrived. When the hare came the second grainneog was concealed at his end of the furrow. The hare and the other graineog began but when he reached the other end the 2nd graineog put out his head and shouted "to it again." Back and forth raced the hare but each time he would reach the end one or other of the graineogs would shout "to it again" and the hare would turn and run to the other end. At last he fell dead from all he ran.
    AT0275A*: Race between Hedgehog and Hare
    Patrick Kenny