School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Roscommon Hare.
    Long ago before the reapers were invented there was a methal cutting corn in Roscommon. When they were near the end a hare jumped out and one of the men threw his hook and it got stuck in his side and the hare went off with the hook. Shortly after that this man was going to a fair in bealac an doipin to buy a cow when he was over-taken by the night. He went into a house for shelter in which was an old man. The old man said "I will give you shelter for the night." At 4 o'clock in the morning the old man went out to see what kind of a night it was. The man saw a hook stuck up b-hind the rafters and he took it down to look at it when he saw it was his own hook. And he said "O my God that's my hook. Where did you get it?" The old man came in as he said the words and asked him
    John Kenny
    Derryhippoo, Co. Roscommon