School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Wise Cat
    There was once an old woman living in "The Reeven bog in Derryhippoo* She was terribly scared by a monstrous rat. This rat was so fierce-looking that no cat or dog in the village would interfere with him. At that time it was the custom to feed the hens on the kitchen floor. Every time the old woman fed the hens the rat ran in and made himself quite at home. One day when Jack, the old woman's husband, was at the fair of Castlerea he met his brother Tom. Jack told Tom that he had a rat at home that he was tormented with. "I can help you" said Tom, "I have a young cat at home that would kill that rat.' If you come down to Ballinlough* this evening with me I will give you the cat. "Very well" said Jack. "I will go down." Jack went down and brought home the cat. Next day the cat was sitting on the hearth. The old woman called the hens. The rat ran in. When the cat saw him
    Máire Ní Nardhaigh
    Carrowkeel, Co. Roscommon