School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

gold guineas. Gold has never been discovered in the field.
    One day Redmond O'Hanlon was over in Fuerty, he had a fine race-horse with him. There was a young man walking along the road; he was about 18 years of age. This young man walked up to OHanlon, Redmond asked him to hold the horse. The youth went bravely to the horse's head, while Redmond went into the field. On the horse's saddle was a bag of gold and a rifle. The man jumped on the horse and away with him. Redmond would have caught him with a shot if he had the rifle. After some time Redmond got his horse but he never got the money. The English caught him after some time. He was brought down to Boyle to be hanged. But before he was hanged he said "Is there anyman present from Donamon." There was one man there but he denied the fact lest he might get into trouble.
    Máire S. Ní Chatháin
    Tommy Keaveny