Scoil: Drumatemple (B.) (uimhir rolla 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tailor and made clothes for the people. They gave him food in exchange. He was left to sleep in the house he was sewing in. He had a very long beard.
    John Sampy used to frighten the children and run after them. They were very much afraid of him.
    Johnny Griffen used to go round gathering bottles. He gave pins, needles, and hairpins in exchange for them. He sold the bottles for them.
    Mickie Coaams used to go gat hering skins of kids. He gave pins in exchange for them.
    Nancy Grinnley was a small woman and travelled on foot. If you vexed her she would kneel down and curse you. The children were very much afraid of her.
    Bessie Moran was very poor and the people fed her. She got a Shake Down in every house and got her breakfast. She would give necklaces to the children.
    Biddy Mesckel used to get a shake Down in some houses. If you did not give her a charity she would abuse you.
      1. people by social grouping
    Bernard Keenan