School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    got into the water and two of them - Phelim Cox and Hanly who were very good swimmers swam out immediately into the deep water. Michael Cox - a non-swimmer remained in the shallow water near the bank. He ventured out beyond his depth and soon found himself in difficulties.
    He shouted to his companions who were some distance away. They turned in his direction but got so frightened when they saw him disappear that they made no effort whatever to save him. They ran for help to the neighbours who soon gathered to the place and the priest came also. The body was found in about six feet of water and brought to land, but, life was extinct.
    The police were the next to arrive on the scene, an inquest was held and death from drowning was the verdict.
    "Vessels large may venture more
    But little boats should keep near shore."