School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Roscommon
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

the fire. Eat the cake fasting that day with nine sprigs of water-grass and throw away the tenth.
    This cure must be tried on Monday and Thursday only and must be repeated three times. If started on Monday, repeat on Thursday and the following Monday. If started on Thursday repeat on Monday and the following Thursday.
  2. Get the roots of the briars and clean them. Put them in a vessel with water and boil them, then remove the briars and next make porridge by putting two cupfuls of Indian meal on the water, stir and boil well for three quarters of an hour. When boiled eat it but use nothing else with it.

Bridie Gallagher
    Bridie Gallagher