Scoil: Northyard (uimhir rolla 10218)

Northyard, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from where I live in the townland of Cloonmore there is supposed to be a ghost. There is a story told about a man and a ghost long ago.
    One night a man was returning to his home from rambling. His journey led him through a field, and it was one o'clock. As the man was opening the gate, he saw a small man beside it. The man spoke and said "Good night". The small man answered "If I met everyone like you I would be saved".
    They walked on together until they came to a cross-roads. The man went his own way, but the small man went on straight. Shortly after he began to cry and shout when the other man left. Some people say they have often heard this cry and shout about one o'clock, at night, and they believe it is a ghost.