School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    generous with it." "If that be so said one of the neighbours "I will tell you where you can get a pot of gold." Pat jumped for joy. "Where is it? Where is it? he shouted." "Don't you know Séan Gara's fort beyond there" "Ara why wouldn't I said Pat? "Well at twelve o'clock every night a leprechaun is to be seen sitting under an oak tree making a shoe. If you catch him, do not let him go till he promises you a crock of gold. If you succeed in getting it you will be a rich man for ever." "I'll be in the fort this time to-morrow night said Pat waiting to catch the leprechaun and so he was and sure enough he saw the little man sitting under the oak tree busy sewing a shoe and he was so busy that he never saw Pat till he stepped up behind him and caught hold of him.
    The leprechaun was frightened out of his life and shouted and roared but Pat said, "you might as well keep quiet for out of this you will not stir till you give me a pot of gold." "A pot of gold said the leipreachan "I have no gold and after this he thought of a plan and said to Pat. "Look at the big dog behind you take care he doesn't bite you." Pat looked about
    Bridget Sharkey
    Carrowgarve, Co. Roscommon