Scoil: Cloonarrow (uimhir rolla 8376)

Cloonarragh, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort at the back of Cloonarrow school and another in Peter Madden's land which is, also, in Cloonarrow. The two forts are almost opposite each other. There is a fort in Andrew Hopkin's land in Clonard and it is in a line with the Cloonarrow forts. The three forts are circular in shape and are surrounded by earthen ditches. The fort at the back of the school has very old bushes round it and they are very much alike. The bushes are growing on an earthen ditch that surrounds the fort.
    Mrs. Mulligan told me that one night about ninty years ago the people noticed the sky full of waves which were on fire and the showers of waves travelled from one fort to another throughout
    Tess Beirne
    Cloonsheever, Co. Roscommon