School: St John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (roll number 13709)

Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon

He heard it from: His father James Doherty
    Address: Same as above
    Written By: Michael Cryan Ballaghadereen
    Age:- 13 years
    I ws told it was built in the 16th century by a landlord named Costello as a residence for himself. The building was finished but it was never roofed. (I am enclosing a little picture for you to see what it looks like). The building was complete and about to be roofed when one day Costello was out for a walk. He was met by Lord Dillon's bodyguard and killed on a little bridge called "Toby's Ford". So the building was never roofed. There were four great chimneys, two great walls and a big cellar. Two of the chimneys were thrown but the "big wind" on the night of January 6th 1838 and the two you see in the picture are the two that remained. One of these was thrown by the wind on the 29th of November 1929 and the last one fell on the 10th of January 1931. Some of the
    Crunaun, Co. Roscommon
    Michael Cryan