Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a pattern held on the Hill of Scurr. It was a place of great devotion and prayer. It was held on the last Sunday of July every year in honour of our Saint. St. Patrick. After some time it became a place of little prayer and some fun. A few years later stalls arrived with all sorts of fruit, and they turned it into a place of all fun and no prayer. This year however a great fight arose and there was a man killed there. The pattern was not held there any longer. After a while it was changed from Scurr to Ballinameen and ever since it is held there.
    Margaret Brennan
    Knockglass, Co. Roscommon