School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    February Oats and let the bag fall and the girts of his saddle broke and he fell to the ground and immediately became an old man and died and was buried there.
    There is a well in Elphin opposite the place where Saint Patrick's Church was built and the old stories tell us that when St. Patrick and his men were building the Church his men were thirsty and St. Patrick tapped a rock and immediately water came. This well is still called St. Patrick's well.
    St. Patrick then went to Rathcroghan where the kings of Connaught lived at that time. Here he baptised King Leary's two daughters Eithroe and Fedelma. When he had preached in Ratheroghan he went in a place near the school it is still called St. Patrick's bed. There was a lake in this place that time and there was a little island with a few trees growing on it. In the centre of this island was a round wall and it is supposed that it was here he slept.
    To this day can be seen the shape of his two knees in the stone and also the marks of his chin and beads. We are told that his dog was poisoned while he was travelling in Ballyroddy. Saint Aeisus was the first Bishop of Elphin. He was a blacksmith and we are told that it was he that made Saint Patrick's bell.