School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    as it is against the rules of the church. The man used not bring home the wife until a week or so after their marriage. He would then bring her home and have a small wedding. This was called the "hauling home".
  2. The snail has the power of curing warts and teethaches. It is rubbed on the affected part and then stuck on a thorn. The people believed that by the time the snail would wither the wart and toothache would disappear. If an eala plutain is placed on a child's tongue when it is born it will have the cure of a burn. This child can also rub his tongue of a hot iron without getting burnt. Animals have curing power also. When a child has the chincough a hedgehog is boiled and three pieces of the flesh is given to it. Asses milk is also a cure for the chincough. Herbs also cure certain ailments. Fairy fingers boiled cures stomach ailments. Bull rushes mixed with sulpher cures cattle rash. The leaf of foxglove stops blood from coming from a wound. Moss also stops blood. The root of a cumfry boiled reduces swelling. Jude black head is used as a poultice for cuts. People have cures also. These cures were handed down to them from their fathers. Mr Dockery of Bruckloon has a cure for scurvy. Mr Mc Neill has the cure of many skin ailments. Mrs Mahon has a cure for Boiles.
    Shelia Harrington
    Edenan and Kinclare, Co. Roscommon