School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. Plants that are regarded as harmful on the farm are nettles, thistles, docks, fuarans, furbans. They are harmful because they spread rapidly. Hemlet is poisonous.
    Black heads grow in land that is impoverished. Blue heads, Ceannban, Sweet meadow, dog rushes, heath and flaggers.
    Thistles, docks, buachallan grow in bad land.
    Nettles can be eaten as food. Water cress is used as salad. Fuarans, chickweed, nettles, thistles, docks are used as food for animals.
    The root of cumphrey is used for reducing a swelling. Fairy finger is a cure for stomach ailments. Judy black-head is used as a poltice for cuts. Dandelion when boiled and the juice drank is a cure for kidney trouble. Garlic is a cure for chin-cough. Rib grass or moss is used for staunching blood. Marshmallow and sweet meadow are good for coughs. Furze and heather are used for dyeing purposes.
  2. Every farmer sows about an acre of potatoes in this locality. The farmer and his sons prepare the ground. Sometimes manure is spread on the ground and the lea is turned. Other times it is first ploughed and then manured. Potatoes are usually sowed in ridges. A four sod ridge is called spudan. A two sod ridge is called a side sod. A plough is used where the land is good and a spade where the land is
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey