School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    If the bullocks and calves and other animals run wildly through the field to escape the midges it is a sign of rain. If the wind sweeps the dust of the road it is a sign of rain.
    The winds too have a lot to do with the weather.
    If the wind blows from the west it brings rain and cool weather. When it blows from the east it brings hard but dry weather. The north winds bring snow and sleet but the south winds bring heat. If the wind is one way to-day and another way to-morrow it is a sign of unsettled weather.
    Signs of rain are as follows.
    When the sun is pale and cloudy it is a sign of rain. When the sun is setting, if the rays are going up out of it, it is a sign of rain. If there is a halo on the moon it is a sign of rain.
    The weather is judged also by the behaviour of birds. If the swallow flies high it is a sign of good weather. If she flies low it is a bad sign. If the curlew flies low inland it is a sign of rain. When the crows are coming in the evening if they rest lazily on the walls it is a sign of rain. If the sea-gulls are seen flying back towards the sea it is a sign of good weather coming.