School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    alike, go not far without thee. I am under thy shelter amidst the brave. O protecting shield without being by their blows. O holy Mary if thou wilt hear thy suppliant I put myself under the shelter of thy shield. When falling in the slippery path thou art my smooth supporting hand staff. O Virgin from the southern clime may I go to heaven to visit thee. There is no hound in fleetness, or in chase; North wind or rapid river, as quick in coming to the bed of death as the mother of Christ. She flies to the aid of all those who are entitled to her kindly protection. O heart without sin! O bosom without gall! O Virgin woman who hath chosen sanctity, in thee I place my hope of solvation from the eternal torture of pain. O Mary, gentle, beautiful, meek, mild, and modest, I weary not invoking thee. Thou art my guarding staff in danger. Turn thine eye O woman friend upon the distressed nobles of Erin. To them restore their lives and obtain from the Eternal Father for every sinner amongst them who stands in need of succor, mercy and remission of all their sins. Redeem them O Virgin they are in misery, without dissimulation may the
    Joseph Pollard
    Mocmoyne, Co. Roscommon