School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    Buckets outside kitchen doors were sent clattering along the roads, and water barrels were hurtled to the ground with great force. Showers of pebbles were pelted against every house. Then, across every mind flashed the same thought, - what about the animals in the field?
    The storm lasted for two days, and during all this time it reeked ruin and havoc. When it was gone it left a scene of destruction in its course. The damage done was very great. The roofs of many houses were swept away, and hundreds of trees were knocked across the roads, by the hurricane-like winds.
    Many stories are told of this dreadful visitation. A certain old man went out into the storm in search of his little calf. As he was nearing the top of a big hill a gust of wind came and swept him off his feet. When he hit ground again he found he was lying beside the little animal.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Burke