School: Carraigín Rua

Carrigeenroe, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Sceamhantún
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0235, Page 35a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0235, Page 35a

1. There were schools called hedge-schools in the district long ago. There was one hedge-school in Domnick McGlynn's field near the old road which runs out at Tawnytaskin school. The teacher's name was Fallon and he was a lame man.
    There were about fifty scholars in the school. In the Winter each child used to bring two sods of turf.
    They used to learn four subjects in the day namely, English Reading, Writing, Arithmetic, and Catechism.
    Each morning the children used to be in school at ten o'clock and they would get out at four o'clock in the evening.
    The schools were forbidden by law and therefore they used to keep them secretly.
    The teachers got about five shillings weekly which the people used to collect for them for teaching their children.
    Mr. Fallon lodged in Sheerins which was convenient to where the hedge-school was situated.
        1. buildings