School: Carraigín Rua

Carrigeenroe, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Sceamhantún
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0235, Page 48a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0235, Page 48a

1. Weather Lore.
    If the sun goes down red in the evening it is a sign of good weather but if it goes down pale it is a sign of bad weather. If the moon shines bright it is a sign of good weather. If it is a sign of bad weather. If there is a rainbow it is a sign of rain. If s robin comes to the door it is a sign of snow If a sea-gull flies inland it is a sign of bad weather. If a curlew whistled it is a sign of rain. If the swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather but if they flye low it is a sign of bad weather. if swans fly inland it is a sign of bad weather. If the cat scrapes timber it is a sign of storm. If the smoke goes up straight it is a sign of good weather. if there are insects on a window pane it is a sign of bad weather. If the cat turns her back to the fire it is a sign of storm. If the stars shine bright it is a sign of frost if there are no stars it is a sign of rain.
    Cora Ryan