School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    are put flat on them and one on the top. These footings are made to let the air in and out through the turf and in this way it is dried. It has to be left there until it is fit to be clamped. Then it is brought home and put into ricks in the garden or in sheds near the house. I like to go to the bog in my bare feet as I have great sport taking the turf mould in my toes and pegging it around. In towns the people have to buy coal as they have no turf. Coal is go from the coal mines in Arigna.
  2. There are four places of historical interest near Tivanagh school, the Druids altar, Boyle Abbey, the Curlew Mountains and Assylin.
    The Druids altar consists of two upright stones and a flat stone on the top. The Druids used to offer sacrifices on it and the place around it is called Tinnecarra or the fire of the rock.