School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Assylin means the pool of the waterfall. St Columcille built a church there, its ruins are still to be seen. When St Patrick came to Boyle, it is said that the people of the town stole his horses. The he blessed one side of the river and said it would abound in fish and he cursed the other side and said it would not be fruitful.
    There was a battle fought on the Curlew Mts in 1599 between the English and the Irish. Hugh O'Donnell was the leader of the Irish and Clifford was the leader of the English. The Irish won the battle. A stone marks the place where Clifford fell.
    Boyle abbey was built in the year 1161 by Maurice O'Duffy and the McDermotts. The monks of the Cistercian Order lived in it. When the Normans cam in 1190, it was burned down and the Monks came back again and rebuilt it. In 1649 it was burned again by Cromwell and it was then let fall into decay.