Scoil: Páirc na bhFiadh (uimhir rolla 15585)

Deerpark, Co. Roscommon
Lil Nic Dhonnchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 44a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 44a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in Boyle. Mr. Rice owns it. He makes horse shoes and wheels out-side. Sometimes people gather in the forge on cold nights to hear stories.
    The doors of a forge are often made the shape of horse-shoe and there are seven marks left to correspond to the number of nails in a horse-shoe which number is usually seven and perhaps six for small horses.
    It the interior of the forge there is a chunk of iron weighing three or four cwt. and it rests on a block of wood. It is called the anvil. At one end of the anvil is the horn.
    In a corner of the forge is the bellows with which the smith blows the fire to redden the iron our of which horse-shoes are made.
    Beside the bellow is a trough of cold water for cooling the shoes after they are made. There is a beautiful poem about a forge by the poet Longfellow. It tells how the children look in the
    Lily Smyth
    Carrowmore, Co. Roscommon