School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Most of the local people wear something green on this day. Some people wear all green clothes, especially the young girls and women. Most of the men have green ties or green handkerchiefs for Saint Patrick's Day. Other people, both men and boys, women and girls, buy little badges to wear. Some of these little badges are made of green satin cloth, with a small medal sewn on it. On one side of this medal is a picture of Saint Patrick and on the other side of it is Saint Brigid. Other badges are made of card-board, and are covered on the outside with green cloth. On these badges are the pictures of harps coloured like gold.
    Any people in this locality who have friends away in any foreign country, always send them some shamrocks to wear on Saint Patrick's Day.
    Nora Kavanagh
    Derreenine, Co. Roscommon