School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    part of this tree could be burned, when it would be put in the fire to be burned. Grease used to run out of it, as though it were bacon.
    A man whose name was Willie Barry, and who lived in Bridgecartron, had conacre in the next field to the graveyard. He had a crop of potatoes in it, so when any of those potatoes would be put down and boiled, a scum of grease used to come on the top of them. When the people saw this, they would not eat any of them, but used to give them to hens or pigs. When this man or some of his family were digging the ground, there were a great lot of big teeth about two inches long found in it. Ever afterwards the people had to stop putting crops in this land. This big tree fell about five years ago, but before it fell all the crows that used to build their nests in it left it, and never came back again near it.
    May Kearns
    Derrynadooey, Co. Roscommon