School: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the road, leading from Bridgecartron cross-roads to Keadue. This farm is situated on the left hand side of the road, leading from Keadue to Bridgecartron and it is only about a distance of one furlong from Bridgecartron School.
    The treasure hidden there is a pot of gold, and it is there for hundreds of years. There is supposed to be a bull watching it. One time some men dreamed about the treasure so they came all the way from the County Mayo with spades, shovels and axes to dig it up. No sooner had they begun to dig in the spot where this treasure is, than a bull came and followed them. These men got so much afraid that they ran away home and never came to the place since.
    There is another treasure of gold on the bridge of Derrynadoey, which is about sixty perches from Bridgecartron School. This bridge crosses the road leading from Ballyfarnon to Crosna. People say that a man in England
    May Kearns
    Derrynadooey, Co. Roscommon