School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the fair. When Jack was 2 or 3 miles off the raod he met a man. "I will give you a hand ful of beans said the man. "A bargain" said Jack. When Jack came home he showed his mother what he got for the cow. His mother threw the beans out through the window and put Jack to bed without his supper. When he got up in the morning he looked out through the window and saw a "Bean Stalk". He ran out and up the stalk. His mother called after him but he would not come he was ten feet from the ground. He reached the top and he kept walking until he met a woman. "Good morning Jack" she said. He wondered she knew "Good morning mam" said Jack. "Where does the giant live" said he. "He lives a mile from here" said she. off Jack went again until he came to the giants house. He boxed at the door, out came the giants wife "What do you want" said she. I want something to eat said Jack. The woman put him into a bin. The giant awoke and called for his "money bags" he got them and started counting his money, he fell asleep while counting it. Jack got out of the (m) ben and took the money to his mother. He went back to the giants house but the giants wife did not recognise him, she told him that some one like him stole the giants money. "Oh what a bold lad that was" he said The woman let him in. She gave him his supper and
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Thomas P. Brennan